To celebrate studio Trigger's 10th anniversary, I have prepared a tierlist of as many characters, creatures, robots and entities that I can think of from the Trigger-verse (including some from the Gainax days, as they were still made by Geekboat & Imaishi). Thank you so much for all of the awesome memories! :ryuukoaww


Gurren Lagann
Kill La Kill
Little Witch Academia
Space Patrol Luluco
Promare
Star Wars: Visions (The Twins, The Elder)
Darling in the Franxx
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt
Gridman Universe (Gridman: Boy Creates Hero, SSSS.Gridman & SSSS.Dynazenon)
Dead Leaves
Inferno Cop

Ninja Slayer
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Brand New Animal
Sex & Violence with Machspeed
When Supernatural Battles Become Commonplace
Kiznaiver
Turning Girls

God Tier
Simon the Digger (end of series)

The Anti-Spiral
Gurren Lagann (end of series)
Super Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Tengen Toppa Lazengun (LordGenome, resurrected)
Tengen Toppa Dai-Gurren (Dayakka, Leeron, Artenborough, Leyte, Tatukun, Cybela, Gabal)
Tengen Toppa Enki-Durga (Viral)
Tengen Toppa Twinbouken (Jorgun & Balinbow)
Tengen Toppa Mo-Shogun (Makken)
Tengen Toppa Grapearl (Gimmy & Darry)
Tengen Toppa Einsaurus (Ein)
Tengen Toppa Kidknuckle (Kid)
Tengen Toppa Sawzorthin (Zorthy)
Tengen Toppa Yoko W Tank (Yoko Littner)
Tengen Toppa Solvernia (Nia Teppelin)
Tengen Toppa Lagann (Simon the Digger)
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Simon the Digger after escaping the Labyrinth)

Archangel Tier
Ryuko Matoi (If)

Junketsu Shinzui Satsuki Kiryuin
The Primordial Lifefiber (If)

Multiversal Tier
Super Galaxy Gurren Lagann (Cathedral Terra Lazengunn)

Vasuki-class
Shiny Rod and all the believing hearts of Earth (Atsuko "Akko" Kagari & Diana Cavendish)
Yggdrasil
Woodward
Noir Fuel Spirit Rod
Ashtanga dreadnaughts

Universal Tier
Miss Trigger

The Blackholien
The Force
The Promare
Nanda-class battleships
Super Galaxy Dai-Gurren
Kittan (final stand)
Death Spiral Generator
Space Twinbouken
Space Kidknuckle
Space Einer
Space Sawzorthin
Space Mo-Shogun

Galaxy Tier
Ragyo Kiryuin (Shinra Koketsu)

Ryuko Matoi (Senketsu Kisaragi)
The Primordial Lifefiber
Ryuko Matoi (OVA)
Final Defense Apparatus
Satsuki Kiryuin (Junketsu)
Nui Harime
Uzu Sanageyama (Blade Regalia: Secret Unsealed)
Nonon Jakuzure (Symphony Regalia: Finalle)
Ira Gamagoori (Shackle/Scourge Regalia: Persona Unleashed)
Houka Inumuta (Probe Regalia: Truth Unveiled)
Klaxosaur Bomb
VIRM

Nebula Tier
Judgement

Gridman (full power)
Alexis Kerub
Demon King Khan Digifer
Gagula
Kaiser Gridknight
Garnix

Solar System Tier
Galo de Lion


Large Planet Tier
Panty Anarchy

Stocking Anarchy
Chariot Du Nord (in her prime)
Arc Gurren Lagann
Other Gods
Giant Trans-Homer
Corset
Garterbelt
Scanty
Kneesocks
Giant Muganns
Violence

Planet Tier
Golden Strelizia

Streliza Apus (True Apus)
Star Entity
Molly McIntyre (Ghost Witch)
Gran Charion
The Time Demon
Atsuko “Akko” Kagari (Horologium Chamber gear)
Diana Cavendish (Horologium Chamber gear)
Sucy Manbavaran (Horologium Chamber gear)
Lotte Yanson (Horologium Chamber gear)
Constanze Amalie Von Braunschbank Albrechtsberger (Horologium Chamber gear)
Amanda O’Neill (Horologium Chamber gear)
Jasminka Antonenko (Horologium Chamber gear)
Space Yoko W Tank
Space Dayakaiser
Space Grapearls

Moon Tier
Pandy & Retro’s Son (sacrifice)
Arc Gurren


Continent Tier
Simon the Digger (pre-timeskip)

Spiral King LordGemone (thousand year idleness)
Muganns
Dai-Gurren
Dai-Gundo
Dai-Gunten
Dai-Gunkai
Kamina (last stand)

Country Tier
Giant Caterpillar
Strelizia XX

Lio de Galon
Krazor X
Galo Thymos (with Lio’s protection)
Kray Foresight
Lio Fotia (post-volcano)
Burnish Cultists

Island Tier
Chariot Du Nord (base)

Croix Mercedes
Vajoris the Mournful
Fafnir
Lotte Yanson
Diana Cavendish (base)
Atsuko “Akko” Kagari (base)
Sucy Manbavaran
Constance Amalie Von Braunschbank Albrechtsberger
Jasminka Antonenko
Amanda O’Neill
Donald Trump
Inferno Cop (end of series)
Claudia

City Tier
Karre

Am
Lalaco Godspeed
Chief Over Justice
Luluco
Alpha Omega Nova
Midori
Sayrune (General Adine)
Enkidu
Model Klaxo
Gutenburg-class Klaxosaur
Strelizia
Chlorophytum
Delphinium
Genista
Argentia
Gridknight
Dynazenon (Dyna Dragon)
Bullbind
Didoras
Shalbandes
Burnaddon
Greyjhom
Neophobia
Zaiohn

Town Tier
Satsuki Kiryuin (base)

Uzu Sanageyama (Blade Regalia, Mark I & II)
Nonon Jakuzure (Symphony Regalia Grave/Presto/Da Capo)
Ira Gamagoori (Shackle/Scourge Regalia)
Houka Inumuta (Probe Regalia)
Tsumugu Kinagase
Mako Mankanshoku (2-Star Goku Uniform)
Omiko Hakodate
Takaharu Fukuroda
Gridman (depowered)
Armoured Zenon
Go’yavec
Worm Klaxosaur

Anti
Bujack
Dévadadan
Gonglee
Diriver
Ghoulghilas
Kenji Fujikido
Laomoto Khan
Dark Ninja
Nancy Lee
Great Briton Dragon

Multi-City Block Tier
Inferno Cop

Mecha Cop
Mr Judge
Lagann (first episode)
Generic Gunmen

City Block Tier
Lio Fotia (pre-volcano)

Galo Thymos (Matoi-Tech)
Varys (Burning Rescue Gear)
Vulcan
Guira
Meis

Large Building Tier
Ginrou

Alan Slyvasta

Building Tier
Caliber (humanoid)


Small Building Tier
Hannah

Barbara
Shirou Ogami (base)
Michiru Kagemori
Nazuna Hiwatashi
Hatoko Kushikawa
Chifuyu Himeki

Wall Tier
Pandy
Retro
One-Star Goku Uniform students

Mako Mankanshoku (base)
Zero Two
Marie
Jurai Ando

Street Tier
Akane Shinjo

Tomoyo Kanzaki
Sayumi Takanashi
Noriko Sonozaki
Katsuhira Agata
Hajime Tenga
Honoka Maki
Tsuguhito Yuta
Yoshiharu Hisomu
Nico Niiyama
Chidori Takashiro
Kaeru
Kai
Chiwa
Nana