Okay, so a little while ago, it came to my attention that there were other possible interpretations of some scenes (by that I mean the Alexander v. Odin fight). Looking around those dreaded MMO forums, there were some people who interpreted the feats another way with stuff that suggests that the explosion didn?t cause the thing to go supernova and that the blast itself was the supernova with others saying that the force of the blast caused the supernova in the first place (a sort of chain reaction). Not above being wrong and not considering my opinion as the be-all end-all, I?m going to try to get a numerical value for the explosion to use as the low-end for the feat for the wiki. To do this, I will be using the luminosity the explosion to get some idea of the energy. This post assumes that the feats themselves are null (thus the different interpretation).

Feat:

Shantotto: You all know of the Gordeus, I presume?
It is best we're all aware of this potential source of doom.
Trion: One does not lightly forget such an object...
Wolfgang: You speak of the sacred artifact kept within the Walahra Temple?
Shantotto: An amazing creation worthy of mention.
Shantotto: But that is not the phenomenon to which I wish to draw your attention.
Shantotto: I refer to an event from nine hundred years before...
Shantotto: The supernova that was born from the earth and stole the night sky for an entire year, as was passed down in lore.
Spoiler:
Sol luminosity

We don?t know how far the explosion was but luminosity doesn?t need to factor in distance so it should be safe. The sun has a luminosity of 3.846e26 watts. Shantotto mentions that the blast was so energetic that is ?stole the night sky for an entire year.? Pretty straight forward, but I?ll just take that as meaning it was the brightest thing in the sky. To get the energy, we?ll use the formula Energy(J)=Power(W) x Time(s) There are 31,557,600 seconds in a year.

(3.846e26) x (31,557,600) = 1.2137e34 joules. That?s about 2.9 yottatons or just about low-end large planet level.

I think that?s a pretty fair low-end considering we don?t know the brightness of the other stars and the distance of the blast (though it left ?a void in the heavens,? which I will get to soon). The sun is brighter than a lot of stars it seems but this blast outshined every star in the sky as well.

Supernova luminosity

The blast was compared to that of a supernova and the luminosity business comes in again. Considering that a major nation is still teaching their students that it was a supernova (or at least resembled one closely enough to be called a supernova), I guess we can use this for a high-end. They aren?t stupid if they have people like Shantotto running around. Since the light gradually faded away over the course of a year, it?d be fair to compare it to a Type I supernova. This can reach 10 billion solar luminosities but I will use 1 billion, which is the maximum for Type-II supernovae.

(3.846e26) x 1 billion = 3.846e35 watts

3.846e35 x 31,557,600 = 1.213e43 joules or 2.426 tenakilotons, which is large star-level, which is smaller than a supernova, I mean foe.

Next part: speed of the blast.

We know it left a void in the heavens (aka space), which I consider to be a star. Of course, some may say that the void could be a planet. Okay then.

Venus is the planet closest to Earth so I?ll be using that as the low-end. There may be some squabbles but I literally know no other planet in XI and there wasn?t anything about there being a missing moon.

At the closest, Venus is 107,477,000,000 meters. No one had a problem with the assumed timeframe being anywhere from one second to sixty seconds so I?ll use those here assuming it hit something:

107,477,000,000 m/s for one second, which is roughly 358 times the speed of light.

107,477.000,000/60 = 1,791,283,330 m/s which is about 5 times faster than the speed of light.

Using Proxima, our closest star that isn?t Sol, you get 2,231,641c for 60 seconds and 131,898,466c for one second.


End results

Energy via luminosity: 2.9 yottatons ? 2.462 tenakilotons
Speed of blast: ~5c ? 131,898,466c

Don't know if I should use intensity or not for the luminosity feat. Saw Kaiser and Chaostheory's calculations based off of luminosity but I have no basis for distance or the size of the blast. Just luminosity. So legit or needs to be fixed?The speed is at least there, it's really how I calculated the energy that I think is questionable.

This site hates Word, I swear. Made it readable.